$25

Athletics Canada Hall of Fame and Awards Gala / Gala du Temple de la renomm...

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

Delta Ottawa City Centre, International Ballroom

101 Lyon Street North

Ottawa, Ontario K1R 5T9

Canada

View Map

Event description

Description

Bridging today’s stars with yesterday’s heroes.

Join us on Wednesday, July 5, to honour Athletics Canada’s 2017 Hall of Fame inductees and award winners at our annual Hall of Fame and Awards Gala. The gala will take place in the International Ballroom at the Delta Ottawa City Centre, the official host hotel of the 2017 Canadian Track & Field Championships.

The evening will begin at 6:15 p.m. with a cocktail reception, which allows guests an opportunity to mingle with the Class of 2017, annual award winners, event sponsors and special guests. The awards and induction ceremony, hosted by Terry Marcotte from CTV News, will follow at 7 p.m. All guests are encouraged to stay following the ceremony to congratulate the award winners and inductees, give props to the pioneers and builders of our sport, share stories and mingle with Hall of Famers.

Athletics Canada Hall of Fame Class of 2017
Glenroy Gilbert - Athlete
Jillian Richardson-Briscoe - Athlete
Thelma Wright - Athlete
Peter Manning - Coach
Judy Armstrong - Builder
Andy McInnis - Builder

2016 Athletics Canada Annual Award Winners
Athletes and coaches:
Brittany Crew - Dr. Fred Tees Memorial Trophy, Canadian University Athlete of the Year
Andre De Grasse - Jack W. Davies Trophy, Athlete of the Year; Phil A. Edwards Memorial Trophy, Track Athlete of the Year
Derek Drouin - Cal D. Bricker Memorial Trophy, Outstanding Performance of the Year; F.N.A. Rowell Trophy, Athlete of the Year in Field Events
Evan Dunfee - Dr. Fred Begley Memorial Award, Off-Track Athlete of the Year
Robert Heppenstall - Eric E. Coy Trophy, Junior Athlete of the Year
Stuart McMillan - Dr. Doug Clement Award, Coach of the Year
Alister McQueen - Arnold Boldt Award, Para-Athlete of the Year in Ambulatory Events
Xahria Santiago - Myrtle Cook Trophy, Youth Athlete of the Year
Tony Sharpe - Jane and Gerry Swan Award, Development Coach of the Year
Michelle Stilwell - Chantal Petitclerc Award, Para-Athlete of the Year in Wheelchair Events
Brianne Theisen-Eaton - Lyle Sanderson Award, Combined Events Athlete of the Year

Officials:
Ian Gordon
- Official of the Year
Judy Armstrong - Officials Wall of Honour
Ray Deere - Officials Wall of Honour

The Hall of Fame was established in 2011 to recognize individuals who have made a significant contribution to the development and growth of athletics, celebrate the success of a coach at the international or national level and applaud the momentous accomplishments of an athlete or team.

Athletics Canada Hall of Fame Inductees


Réunir les étoiles d’aujourd’hui aux héros d’hier.

Joignez-vous à nous le mercredi 5 juillet pour honorer le groupe 2017 d’intronisés au Temple de la renommée d’Athlétisme Canada et les récipiendaires prix annuels dans le cadre de notre Gala du Temple de la renommée et des Prix. Le gala se déroulera à l’International Ballroom de l’hôtel Delta Ottawa City Centre, hôtel officiel des Championnats canadiens d’athlétisme 2017.

La soirée démarre à 18 h 15 avec un cocktail de réception, ce qui permettra aux invités de pouvoir croiser le groupe 2017 d’intronisés, les récipiendaires de prix, les commanditaires de l’événement et d’autres invités spéciaux. La cérémonie de remise de prix et d’intronisation animée par Terry Marcotte de CTV News suivra à 19 h. Tous les invités sont encouragés à rester après la cérémonie afin de féliciter les récipiendaires et les intronisés, saluant les pionniers et les bâtisseurs de notre sport, partager des histoires et rencontrer les membres du Temple de la renommée.

Groupe 2017 d’intronisés du Temple de la renommée d’Athlétisme Canada
Glenroy Gilbert
- Athlète
Jillian Richardson-Briscoe - Athlète
Thelma Wright - Athlète
Peter Manning - Entraîneur
Judy Armstrong - Bâtisseur
Andy McInnis - Bâtisseur

Récipiendaires des prix annuels 2016 d’Athlétisme Canada
Athlètes et entraîneurs
Brittany Crew – Trophée Dr Fred Tees, Athlète universitaire canadien de l’année
Andre De Grasse – Trophée Jack W. Davies, Athlète de l’année; Trophée Phil A. Edwards, Athlète de l’année dans les épreuves de piste
Derek Drouin – Trophée Cal D. Bricker, Performance remarquable de l’année; Trophée F.N.A. Rowell, Athlète de l’année dans les épreuves de pelouse
Evan Dunfee – Prix Dr Fred Begley, Athlète de l’année dans les épreuves hors-piste
Robert Heppenstall – Trophée Eric E. Coy, Athlète junior de l’année
Stuart McMillan – Prix Dr Doug Clement, Entraîneur de l’année
Alister McQueen – Prix Arnold Boldt, Para-athlète de l’année dans les épreuves ambulatoires
Xahria Santiago – Trophée Myrtle Cook, Athlète jeunesse de l’année
Tony Sharpe – Prix Jane & Gerry Swan, Entraîneur de développement de l’année
Michelle Stilwell – Prix Chantal Petitclerc, Para-athlète de l’année dans les épreuves de fauteuil roulant
Brianne Theisen-Eaton – Prix Lyle Sanderson, Athlète de l’année des épreuves combinées

Officiels
Ian Gordon - Officiel de l’année
Judy Armstrong – Mur de l’excellence des officiels
Ray Deere - Mur de l’excellence des officiels

Le Temple de la renommée a été établi en 2011 afin de reconnaître les personnes qui ont fait une importante contribution au développement et à la croissance de l’athlétisme, de célébrer le succès d’un entraîneur au niveau international et national et d’applaudir les réalisations importantes d’un(e) athlète ou d’une équipe.

Membres du Temple de la renommée d’Athlétisme Canada

Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

Delta Ottawa City Centre, International Ballroom

101 Lyon Street North

Ottawa, Ontario K1R 5T9

Canada

View Map

Save This Event

Event Saved