$30 – $240

Best of YEG Fitness Awards 2018

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

Match Eatery & Public House

170 NW Edmonton

Edmonton, AB T5T 4V4

Canada

View Map

Refund Policy

Refund Policy

No Refunds

Event description

Description

It's time to celebrate. You voted for them and now it's time to share the winners of our 2018 Best of YEG Fitness Awards.

Join us on February 6 at Match Eatery & Public House in West Edmonton Mall as we announce the winners and hand out the hardware for this years winners. The Best of YEG Fitness Awards are chosen by our readers and showcase their favourite businesses and wellness professionals in the Edmonton region.

So grab a ticket (or book a table) and come celebrate with us as we showcase the best of the best. This is a night to celebrate, so dress to impress.

Here are this years nominees:

Best Gym (Single Location)

  • F.R.E.E. Fitness
  • Little Sweatshop
  • No More Excuses
  • SVPT Athletics
  • The Project

Best Gym (Multiple Locations)

  • Evolve
  • Goodlife
  • LA Fitness
  • Orange Theory
  • World Health

Best Personal Trainer

  • Cheryl Schneider
  • Jordan Jeske
  • Mike Scarcello
  • Tony Nguyen
  • Zita Dube-Lockhart

Best Class Instructor

  • Becky Robinson
  • Dao Haddad
  • Farha Shariff
  • Jordan Law
  • Meg Stevenson

Best City Recreation Centre

  • Clareview Community Recreation Centre
  • Commonwealth Community Recreation Centre
  • Kinsmen Sports Centre
  • Millennium Place
  • Terwillegar Community Recreation Centre

Best Yoga Studio

  • Bliss YogaSpa
  • Buddha Belly
  • Metta Edmonton
  • Navina
  • Yogalife

Best Crossfit Studio

  • Black Tusk Athletics
  • Crossfit Armoury
  • Capital City Athletics
  • Crossfit Movement Lab
  • Rock Jungle Crossfit

Best Spin Studio

  • Cyclebar
  • Hive Fit Co
  • Spinunity
  • Tru Ride
  • YEG Cycle

Best Boxing/Martial Arts Studio

  • Champs
  • KPC Self Defense
  • Next Level Martial Arts
  • Panther Gym
  • Precision Martial Arts Academy

Best Alternative Fitness

  • Aradia Fitness
  • Circofit
  • Studio B
  • Sit Stay Squat
  • Xtend Barre

Best Free Fitness Group

  • City Yoga X
  • F.R.E.E Fitness
  • MEC
  • November Project
  • Running Room

Best Community Supporter

  • Chris Liddle
  • F.R.E.E. Fitness
  • Farha Shariff
  • Jordan Jeske
  • Queerflex

Best Fitness Event

  • Servus Edmonton Marathon
  • Lululemon 10K
  • Mud Hero
  • Spartan Race
  • X Warrior

Best Physiotherapist

  • Adam Giesbrecht
  • Arri McWatt
  • Brent Kastelic
  • Jade Huynh
  • Kayla Nguyen

Best Chiropractor

  • Andrew Blonski
  • Ashley Todd
  • Dustie Steeves
  • Kara Otuomagie
  • Jordan MacIntyre

Best Massage Therapist

  • Andrea Yacyshyn
  • Brittany Bouma
  • Kory Ring
  • Dustin Ring
  • Kendra Short

Best Spa/Medical Spa

  • Bliss YogaSpa
  • Hemingway Medical Spa
  • Modern Gravity Float Studio
  • Park Integrative Health
  • Wellness On Whyte

Best Wholistic Service Provider

  • Amber Kupina
  • Briana Botsford
  • Monica Patt
  • Sabrina Souto
  • Wellness on Whyte

Best Healthy Restaurant

  • Cafe Mosaic
  • Freshii
  • KB & Co
  • Noorish
  • The Moth Café

Best Farmer’s Market

  • Callingwood Farmer’s Market
  • City Market Downtown
  • Old Strathcona Farmer's Market
  • St Albert Farmer’s Market
  • Terwillegar Farmer’s Market
Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

Match Eatery & Public House

170 NW Edmonton

Edmonton, AB T5T 4V4

Canada

View Map

Refund Policy

No Refunds

Save This Event

Event Saved