Immigrant Achievement Awards 2016
Sales Ended
Immigrant Achievement Awards 2016

Immigrant Achievement Awards 2016

Event Information

Share this event
Date and Time

Galt Museum & Archives

502 1st St S

Lethbridge, AB T1J 1Y4


View Map

Friends Who Are Going
Event description


Immigrant Achievement Awards 2016 Logo

In the fall 2009, Lethbridge Family Services established the Immigrant Achievement Awards to honour the outstanding immigrants in the Lethbridge community. Our focus was to recognize immigrant achievement and celebrate their success. Come celebrate the following 2016 Award Winners on October 19th, 2016:

Nada Abu Omar - Outstanding Youth
Sponsored By: Spanish Montessori Learning Centre

Chandra Adhikari - Arts, Culture, and Recreation
Sponsored By: Money Mentors

Samar Izwayyed - Excellence, Innovation & Distinguished Service (Individual)
Sponsored By: CMARD

Flexibility Learning Systems - Excellence, Innovation & Distinguished Service (Organization)
Sponsored By: Scotiabank

Khalil Farawan - Newcomer of Promise
Sponsored By: Servus Credit Union

Event Details

Event Name: Immigrant Achievement Awards 2016
Event Date: October 19th, 2016 "Save the Date"
Event Location: Galt Museum & Archives *Map Link*
Event Time: 6:00pm (Dinner served at 6:30pm)

Event Sponsors

Award Sponsors
Excellence, Innovation and Distinguished Service - Scotiabank
Arts & Culture - Money Mentors
Outstanding Youth Achievement - Spanish Montessori Learning Centre
Newcomer of Promise - Servus Credit Union

Dinner Sponsor
Royal Bank of Canada

Entertainment Sponsor
We Clean

Photography Sponsor

Chris Yauck Photography

Print Sponsor

Paramount Printers

Advertising Sponsor
Lethbridge Herald

Decoration Sponsor
Simple Elegance

Media Sponsor
Global Lethbridge

Supporter Sponsor
Flexahopper Plastics

Event Entertainment

Fernando Espindolas - Latin American Singer and Flautist
Duo Fuoco - Classical Guitar Duo

Follow Us


Click 'Like' to follow

Previous Immigrant Achievement Award Winners


Lal Bahadur Gurung - Arts and Culture
Kamal Khatiwada - Outstanding Youth
Isra Amireh - Newcomer of Promise
Lethbridge Senior Citizens Organization - Organizational Diversity
Christopher Nicol - Distinguished Professional
Maritza Stinson - Community Service
Harsha Irugal Bandara - Sports


Regent Restaurant - Business
Kamal Dahal - Community Service
Jacob Adserballe - Distinguished Professional
Karolyn Harker - Arts and Culture
Pramod Regmi - Youth Achievement
Colleen Valin - Workplace Diversity

Share with friends
Date and Time

Galt Museum & Archives

502 1st St S

Lethbridge, AB T1J 1Y4


View Map

Save This Event

Event Saved