$6.50 – $10

Multiple Dates

Persistence of Vision Film Festival

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

Frederic Wood Theatre

6354 Crescent Road

Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z2

Canada

View Map

Refund Policy

Refund Policy

Refunds up to 7 days before event

Event description

Description

A festival showcasing and celebrating the work of UBC Film Production students. There are 21 films, each film will be shown twice - in the MATINEE SHOW on April 28th & in ONE OF THE NIGHT SHOWS (April 28th or April 29th).

An award ceremony will be held on April 29th at the Great Hall at UBC's AMS Nest at 8:30pm -> Free access with screening ticket.

The screening program will be as follows:


MATINEE SHOW PROGRAM

1. Eggshells - Dir. Sarah Clarke

2. How Long? - Dir. Ayden Ross

3. A Place of Many Names - Dir. Shea Oracheski

4. With Love, From God - Dir. Olivia Sorley

5. La Petite Mort - Dir. Annette Kim

6. Pieces of Light - Dir. Natalia Andrea

7. Broken Castle - Dir. Kate Smith

8. Saida - Dir. Sam Mohseni

9. It's A Boy - Dir. Caid Dow

10. I Will Keep Your Light - Dir. Chelsea Xinyi Chen

11. Kaoruko - Dir. Mia Miller

Intermission

12. Tell Me About Yourself – Dir. Scott Franchuck

13. Prodigy – Dir. Sean Lai

14. Plain Jane – Dir. Dide Su Bilgin

15. Speaking of Silence – Dir. Colin Williams

16. Genesis – Dir. Jake Pascoe

17. False Findings – Dir. Austin Kvaale

18. Amateur Dramatics – Dir. Linnea Ritland

19. In the Agency - Dir. Tim Saylor

20. Snoop! – Dir. Kevin Saxby

21. Monkey See, Monkey Do – Dir. Joshua Lam


NIGHT 1 PROGRAM

1. Eggshells - Dir. Sarah Clarke

2. How Long? - Dir. Ayden Ross

3. A Place of Many Names - Dir. Shea Oracheski

4. With Love, From God - Dir. Olivia Sorley

5. La Petite Mort - Dir. Annette Kim

6. Pieces of Light - Dir. Natalia Andrea

Intermission

7. Tell Me About Yourself – Dir. Scott Franchuck

8. Prodigy – Dir. Sean Lai

9. Plain Jane – Dir. Dide Su Bilgin

10. Speaking of Silence – Dir. Colin Williams

10. Genesis – Dir. Jake Pascoe

11. False Findings – Dir. Austin Kvaale


NIGHT 2 PROGRAM

1. Broken Castle - Dir. Kate Smith

2. Saida - Dir. Sam Mohseni

3. It's A Boy - Dir. Caid Dow

4. I Will Keep Your Light - Dir. Chelsea Xinyi Chen

5. Kaoruko - Dir. Mia Miller

Intermission

6. Amateur Dramatics – Dir. Linnea Ritland

7. In the Agency - Dir. Tim Saylor

8. Snoop! – Dir. Kevin Saxby

9. Monkey See, Monkey Do – Dir. Joshua Lam

Share with friends

Location

Frederic Wood Theatre

6354 Crescent Road

Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z2

Canada

View Map

Refund Policy

Refunds up to 7 days before event

Save This Event

Event Saved