Free

Personal Information Protection Act (Multi-Co-op)

Actions and Detail Panel

Free

Event Information

Share this event

Date and time

Location

Location

Online event

Event description
The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) applies to all co-operative housing organizations for the protection of personal information

About this event

The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) applies to all co-operative housing organizations for the protection of personal information and to provide a right of access to an individual’s own personal information.

Are you aware of your co-operative’s legal requirements for PIPA? What do your own co-op’s by-laws state for privacy education and the Personal Information Protection Act?

This 3 hour plain language workshop will cover the following:

  • Obtaining consent for collection, use and disclosure of personal information
  • What personal information should be collected and for what purposes
  • What information should be provided to an individual when requested by them
  • Keeping personal information secure and how long should it be retained for
  • What do to if there is an incident that involves the loss of or unauthorized access to or disclosure of personal information
  • Designating an individual to make sure you comply with the Act and that will be your co-ops Privacy Officer
  • Overview of reported PIPA Breaches
  • And more!

Online Event

  • This workshop will be held virtually via Zoom.
  • You can join the online workshop via a computer, tablet or mobile device.
  • Please join the workshop at least 15 minutes before the start so that any technical issues can be resolved.
  • You can download the Zoom app from the Zoom Download Centre. We recommend that you download the application before the meeting.
  • If you have any questions about attending the on-line workshop, please email info@nacha.ca.
  • The Zoom application is very easy to use. However, we have provided you with a few videos below for those of you that are new to the software.

Details

Facilitators: Darlene Germin

Location: Online Event via Zoom

Date: Sunday, September 26, 2021

Cost: $65/person to a max. of $350 per co-op.

Payment: NACHA will invoice your co-op following the event. 

Registration Deadline: Friday, September 24, 2021 11:59 pm

Confirmation: You will receive a confirmation of registration via email shortly after registering with a link to the event.  The Zoom registration Link will be included in your confirmation email likely at the bottom of the email.

COVID-19: Please ensure that you adhere to the restrictions put in place by Alberta Health Services.

Cancellation Policy: We understand that schedules can change and despite a registrant’s best intentions, they may not be able to attend an event they registered for. If you are unable to attend, an alternate from your housing co-operative is welcome to attend in your place. Please notify NACHA as soon as possible at info@nacha.ca

If a substitute cannot be found:

  1. You will not be charged a Cancellation Fee if you notify NACHA via email @ info@nacha.ca BEFORE the registration deadline. 
  2. If you cancel AFTER the registration deadline, your co-op will be invoiced a cancellation fee (25% of the cost of the registration fee).  
  3. Subject to 1. and 2. above, if the registrant is a ‘NO-SHOW, the Co-op will be invoiced the full cost of the registration fee.

NACHA reserves the right to cancel or postpone workshops due to under-enrollment, instructor illness or other factors out of our control. In the event of a cancellation, we will notify you via the email address you provided during the registration. 

Date and time

Location

Online event

Organizer Northern Alberta Co-operative Housing Association

Organizer of Personal Information Protection Act (Multi-Co-op)

NACHA provides on going support and educational services to its member housing co-operatives in and around the Edmonton area.

Save This Event

Event Saved