Free

Personal Information Protection Act (Multi-Co-op)

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

Riverdale Rink House

9928 – 92 Street

Edmonton, Alberta

Canada

View Map

Event description

Description

The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) applies to all co-operative housing organizations for the protection of personal information and to provide a right of access to an individual’s own personal information.

Are you aware of your co-operative’s legal requirements for PIPA? What do your own co-op’s by-laws state for privacy education and the Personal Information Protection Act?

This 3 hour plain language workshop will cover the following:

  • Obtaining consent for collection, use and disclosure of personal information
  • What personal information should be collected and for what purposes
  • What information should be provided to an individual when requested by them
  • Keeping personal information secure and how long should it be retained for
  • What do to if there is an incident that involves the loss of or unauthorized access to or disclosure of personal information
  • Designating an individual to make sure you comply with the Act and that will be your co-ops Privacy Officer
  • Overview of reported PIPA Breaches
  • And more!


Facilitators: Darlene Germin / Dick Tse

Meeting Room: Upper part of the Riverdale Rink House. East of the Riverdale Community Hall

Cost: $65/person to a max. of $350 per co-op; Host co-op members will receive an additional discount. NACHA will invoice your co-op immediately following the event.

Registration Deadline: 3:00 PM Wednesday June 12

Confirmation: You will receive a confirmation of registration via email shortly after registering.

Refreshments: Lunch and Light Refreshments will be provided

Parking: Please park in the parking lot or on the street

Scent-Free Environments: Due to health concerns arising from exposure to scented products, NACHA is committed to providing a scent-free environment for all those in attendance at NACHA events. We request that, as much as possible, all attendees minimize the use of scented products when attending NACHA events / workshops.

Accessibility info: There is a small dirt parking lot north of Riverdale Rink House building with a paved pathway up the hill to Riverdale House. Alternatively, there is a large parking lot at the community hall next door and a paved level path to Riverdale House building. Riverdale House has no stairs and had a large accessible washroom.

Registration: Minimum of 10 people must be registered or the workshop may be cancelled.

Cancellation Policy: We understand that schedules can change and despite a registrant’s best intentions, they may not be able to attend an event they registered for. If a registrant is unable to attend, an alternate from the registrant’s housing co-operative is welcome to attend in their place. Please notify NACHA as soon as possible at info@nacha.ca

If a substitute cannot be found:

  1. You will not be charged a Cancellation Fee if you notifiy NACHA via email @ info@nacha.ca BEFORE the registration deadline.
  2. If you cancel AFTER the registration deadline, your co-op will be invoiced a cancellation fee (25% of the cost of the registration fee).
  3. Subject to 1. and 2. above, if the registrant is a ‘NO-SHOW, the registrant will be invoiced the full cost of the registration fee.

NACHA reserves the right to cancel or postpone workshops due to under-enrollment, instructor illness or inclement weather. In the event of a cancellation, we will notify you via the email address you provided during the registration.


Riverdale Rink House Location

Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

Riverdale Rink House

9928 – 92 Street

Edmonton, Alberta

Canada

View Map

Save This Event

Event Saved