Free

Multiple Dates

Sustainable Living Series

Actions and Detail Panel

Free

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

Online Event

Event description
A series of talks and tours focusing on renewable energy, home energy efficiency, local food, agriculture, waste, and more.

About this Event

Welcome to the new SUSTAINABLE LIVING SERIES a set of keynote talks that will focus on issues such as renewable energy, home energy efficiency, local food and agriculture, waste management, transportation, nature based solutions to improve carbon sequestration as key targets for both emission reduction and community adaptation to the current climate change crisis.

The overlap of social, cultural, environmental and economic sectors and the need to connect these issues is key, so the themes we have chosen for the series will address not only the environmental benefits of certain actions (i.e. emissions reduction) but will also examine the social, cultural and economic barriers to accessing these technologies and strategies.

The Series will be hosted by Vitold Kreutzer and produced by LB Randall Productions, presented by GBSusNet. Each session will be roughly 90 minutes, with opening videos on the session theme, followed by a short discussion. We're using Zoom to keep things interactive and accessible!

Schedule:

Nov 3 - Episode 1 - Sustainable Living PREMIERE feat. Dr. John Anderson

  • Guest Speaker Dr. John Anderson
  • Hosts Barry Randall and Vitold Kreutzer

Nov 17 - Episode 2 - Renewable Energy Tours

  • David Brodie & Jill Smith Brodie
  • Lynn Stoltzfus & Christine Forand

Dec 1 - Energy Efficiency

  • Dan Blenkinsop – Registered Energy Auditor
  • Chris Vander Hout – Evolve Builders
  • Luke Cook – Cooks Plumbing and Heating
  • Santo Quartarone & Carl Bell – Grassroots Solar

Dec 15 - Food and Agriculture Tours

  • Cory Eichman - Saugeen River CSA
  • Patrick & Amy Kitchen - Sideroad Farm

  • Thorsten Arnold - Persephone Market Garden

  • Michael Schmidt & Elisa Vander Hout - Glencolton Farm

Jan 26 – Local Food Distribution

  • Emma Bell & David Walton - Eat Local Grey Bruce
  • Richard Thomas - Owen Sound Farmer’s Market

  • Simona Freibergova - Meaford Community Garden

  • Paul Wagenaar - United Way Grey Bruce – Food Security Manager

Feb 9 - Alternative Transportation

  • David Hamill & Nick Hahn - Hyundai Owen Sound
  • Joachim Ostertag – Cycling Advocate

Feb 23 - Zero Waste Communities and Initiatives

  • Laura Wood - Owen Sound Waste Watchers

  • Bruce Davidson - Brockton Env. Advisory Committee

Mar 9 - Carbon Biosequestration and Nature Based Solutions

  • Thorsten Arnold – Persephone Market Garden

  • Keith Reid – Alternative Land Use Services (ALUS)

  • Mike Fry – Forestry Specialist – Grey Sauble Conservation Authority
  • Chris Van der Hout – Grey Bruce Woodlands Association

March 23 - Inspiration

  • Wrap up & What's Next

Thanks to Cook's, Bruce Power, Enbridge, and Ontario Power Generation for their support along with all those who lent their time.

Share with friends

Location

Online Event

Save This Event

Event Saved