Free

Multiple Dates

Sustainable Living Series

Actions and Detail Panel

Free

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

Online Event

Event description
A series of talks and tours focusing on renewable energy, home energy efficiency, local food, agriculture, waste, and more.

About this Event


		Sustainable Living Series image

Welcome to the new SUSTAINABLE LIVING SERIES a set of keynote talks that will focus on issues such as renewable energy, home energy efficiency, local food and agriculture, waste management, transportation, nature based solutions to improve carbon sequestration as key targets for both emission reduction and community adaptation to the current climate change crisis.

The overlap of social, cultural, environmental and economic sectors and the need to connect these issues is key, so the themes we have chosen for the series will address not only the environmental benefits of certain actions (i.e. emissions reduction) but will also examine the social, cultural and economic barriers to accessing these technologies and strategies.

The Series will be hosted by Vitold Kreutzer and produced by LB Randall Productions, presented by GBSusNet. Each session will be roughly 90 minutes, with opening videos on the session theme, followed by a short discussion. We're using Zoom to keep things interactive and accessible!

If you missed an episode, view our recordings here or click on the individual episode link in blue below:

Schedule:

Episode 1 - Sustainable Living PREMIERE feat. Dr. John Anderson (click to view)

  • Guest Speaker Dr. John Anderson
  • Hosts Barry Randall and Vitold Kreutzer

Episode 2 - Renewable Energy Tours (click to view)

  • David Brodie & Jill Smith Brodie
  • Lynn Stoltzfus & Christine Forand

Episode 3 - Energy Efficiency (click to view)

  • Dan Blenkinsop – Registered Energy Auditor
  • Chris Vander Hout – Evolve Builders
  • Luke Cook – Cooks Plumbing and Heating
  • Santo Quartarone & Carl Bell – Grassroots Solar

Episode 4 - Food and Agriculture Tours (click to view)

  • Cory Eichman - Saugeen River CSA
  • Patrick & Amy Kitchen - Sideroad Farm

  • Thorsten Arnold - Persephone Market Garden

  • Michael Schmidt & Elisa Vander Hout - Glencolton Farm

Episode 5 - Local Food Distribution (click to view)

  • Emma Bell & David Walton - Eat Local Grey Bruce
  • Richard Thomas - Owen Sound Farmer’s Market

  • Simona Freibergova - Meaford Community Garden

  • Paul Wagenaar - United Way Grey Bruce – Food Security Manager

Episode 6 - Alternative Transportation (click to view)

  • David Hamill & Nick Hahn - Hyundai Owen Sound
  • Joachim Ostertag – Cycling Advocate
  • Stephanie Stewart - Grey County Mgr. for Community Transportation

Feb 23 - Zero Waste Communities and Initiatives

  • Jim Ellis - Township of Southgate
  • Laura Wood - Owen Sound Waste Watchers

  • Barry Randall - former waste management master plan coordinator
  • Bruce Davidson - Brockton Env. Advisory Committee

Mar 9 - Carbon Biosequestration and Nature Based Solutions

  • Thorsten Arnold – Persephone Market Garden

  • Keith Reid – Alternative Land Use Services (ALUS)

  • Mike Fry – Forestry Specialist – Grey Sauble Conservation Authority
  • Chris Van der Hout – Grey Bruce Woodlands Association

March 23 - Inspiration

  • Wrap up & What's Next

Thanks to Cook's, Bruce Power, Enbridge, and Ontario Power Generation for their support along with all those who lent their time.

Share with friends

Location

Online Event

Save This Event

Event Saved