Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

See Location for Each Event

see location for each event

Alberta, AB o0o0o0

Canada

View Map

Event description
Join us at Next Level Farming, featuring commission updates, market insight, regional agronomy experts and water management information.

About this Event

Join us at Next Level Farming, featuring commission updates, market insight, regional agronomy experts and water management information.

Meeting Dates and Locations:

  • Tuesday, November 12 at Vulcan Lodge Hall
  • Wednesday, November 13 at Lacombe Memorial Centre
  • Tuesday, November 19 at Barrhead Arena
  • Wednesday, November 20 at Falher Curling Rink
  • Wednesday, November 27 at Camrose Best Western
  • Thursday, November 28 at The Coast Hotel Lethbridge

All meetings begin at 8:30 am and include a hot lunch.

Be one of the first 10 people to pre-regsiter for any of the Next Level Farming meeting to secure a pair of wheat socks!

Alberta Barley Region 2, Alberta Pulse Growers Zone 2 and Alberta Wheat Commission Region 2 Meeting

Vulcan Lodge Hall, Vulcan, AB

November 12, 2019

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Registration

9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Alberta Pulse Growers Business Meeting

9:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Agronomy Update – “Rotation Management: Doing the Hard Math” Jenny Seward, Cronkhite Ag Consulting

10:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Coffee break

10:30 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. Alberta Wheat Commission Update

11:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Water Management – “Surface Water Quality in Alberta’s Agricultural Landscape” Shaun Cook, Alberta Ag and Forestry

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch

1:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Alberta Barley Commission Update

1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Market Outlook - “Important weather factors for 2020 not named El Nino!” Bruce Burnett, Glacier Farm Media

2:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Coffee break

2:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Insects – “2019 Insect Update” Scott Meers, Alberta Agriculture and Forestry

3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Closing Remarks

Alberta Barley Region 3 and Alberta Wheat Commission Region 3 Meeting

Lacombe Memorial Centre, Lacombe, AB

November 13, 2019

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Registration

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Alberta Wheat Commission Update

10:00 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Alberta Barley Update

10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Coffee Break

11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Barley Agronomy – Jeremy Boychyn, Alberta Wheat and Barley Commissions

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Early Seeded Wheat Demonstration Update – Clair Langlois, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch

1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Ag Plastics Recycling - Tammy Schwass, Alberta Plastics Recycling Association

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Canadian Agriculture Partnership Funding Opportunities – Carly Lovegrove, Alberta Agriculture and Forestry

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Important weather factors for 2020 not named El Nino! – Bruce Barnett, Glacier Farm Media

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Coffee Break

2:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Grain Grading, TBD

3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Closing Remarks

Alberta Barley Region 5, Alberta Pulse Growers Zone 3 and Alberta Wheat Commission Region 5 Meeting

Barrhead Arena, Charles Godberson Room, Barrhead, AB

November 19, 2019

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Registration

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Alberta Wheat Commission Update

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Agronomy Update – “In Hind Sight: A Review of 2019 Crop Season” Sheri Strydhorst, Alberta Agriculture and Forestry - Barrhead

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Coffee break

10:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. Insects – “2019 Insect Update”, Dr. Boyd Mori, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

11:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Alberta Pulse Business Meeting

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch

1:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Alberta Barley Commission Update

1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Water Management – “Surface Water Quality in Alberta’s Agricultural Landscape” Dr. Greg Piorkowski, Alberta Agriculture and Forestry

2:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Coffee break

2:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Market Outlook - “Important weather factors for 2020 not named El Nino!” Bruce Burnett, Glacier Farm Media

3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Closing Remarks

Alberta Barley Region 6, Alberta Pulse Growers Zone 4 and Alberta Wheat Commission Region 5 Meeting

Falher Curling Rink, Falher, AB

November 20, 2019

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Registration

9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Alberta Barley Commission Update

9:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Organics – Stuart Macmillan

10:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Coffee break

10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Market Outlook – “Important weather factors for 2020 not named El Nino!” Bruce Burnett, Glacier Farm Media

11:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Alberta Wheat Commission Update

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch

1:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Water Management – TBD

1:45p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Alberta Pulse Business Meeting

2:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Coffee break

2:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Insects – “2019 Insect Update” Jennifer Otani, Pest Management, Agriculture Canada

3:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Agronomy Update – “The Right Place at the Right Time: 4R Nutrient Management and Variable Rate Technology” Stacie Yaremko, Nutrien Ag Solutions

3:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Closing Remarks

Alberta Barley Region 4, Alberta Pulse Growers Zone 5 and Alberta Wheat Commission Region 4 Meeting

Best Western, Camrose, AB

November 27, 2019

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Registration

9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Alberta Pulse Business Meeting

9:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Insects – “2019 Insect Update” Scott Meers, Alberta Agriculture and Forestry

10:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Coffee break

10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Agronomy Update – JP Pettyjohn

11:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Alberta Wheat Commission Update

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch

1:00 a.m. – 1:45 p.m. Water Management – “Surface Water Quality in Alberta’s Agricultural Landscape” Dr. Greg Piorkowski, Alberta Agriculture and Forestry

1:45p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Alberta Barley Commission Update

2:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Coffee break

2:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Market Outlook – “Important weather factors for 2020 not named El Nino!” Bruce Burnett, Glacier Farm Media

3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Closing Remarks

Alberta Barley Region 1 and Alberta Wheat Commission Region 1 Meeting

The Coast Hotel, Lethbridge, AB

November 28, 2019

8:15 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Registration

8:45 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Alberta Wheat Commission Update

9:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Alberta Barley Update

10:15 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Safety assessment for GMOs and Pesticides - David Pinzon, AdvancingAg

10:5 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Coffee Break

11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Insects – “2019 Insect Update” Scott Meers, Alberta Agriculture and Forestry

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Wheat Agronomy – Brian Beres, AAFC - Lethbridge

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch

1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Ag Plastics Recycling - Tammy Schwass, Alberta Plastics Recycling Association

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Canadian Agriculture Partnership Funding Opportunities – Carly Lovegrove, Agriculture and Forestry

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Market Outlook – “Important weather factors for 2020 not named El Nino!” Bruce Burnett, Glacier Farm Media

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Coffee Break

2:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Grading - TBD

3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Closing Remarks

Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

See Location for Each Event

see location for each event

Alberta, AB o0o0o0

Canada

View Map

Save This Event

Event Saved